18th Annual Wells Fargo Student Art Contest Winners

18th Annual Wells Fargo Student Art Contest

Art of the Heart

Inspired by the rhythms of Cuban dance company Malpaso, the 18th Annual Wells Fargo Student Art Contest encouraged students to explore the beat of their own hearts though this year's theme, Art of the Heart. 

Exhibition Schedule
Winning artwork will be on public display in various locations throughout Houston:
Glassell Junior School at MFAH (select pieces) | April 5 - 20, 2016 | map
Jesse H. Jones Hall for the Performing Arts | April 23-24, 2016 | map
The Wortham Theater Center | April 30, 2016 | map
IKEA Houston | August 2016 (specific dates TBD) | map


Winning Images

Division A
Grades K - 2 
   
  First Place Maria Gomez Rock Guitar
Carter Academy, Aldine ISD
  Second Place Diana Pye Groove Is In the Heart
Northwoods Catholic School

  Third Place Beihn Yi Dancing Queen
Bunkerhill Elementary School, Spring Branch ISD

  Honorable Mention Gabriella Maggio Gotta Dance!
Northwoods Catholic School

Division B
Grades 3 - 5
   
  First Place
Andrew Jang Freedom Dancing
Exley Elementary School, Katy ISD

  Second Place
Diego Salgado Bring Hope
Carter Academy, Aldine ISD

  Third Place Bryan Dominguez Guay Ritmo
Spence Elementary School, Aldine ISD

  Honorable Mention  Xavier Dozier The Spirit of Cuba
Bear Branch Elementary School, Humble ISD

  Honorable Mention 
Veronica Macias My Family
Carter Academy, Aldine ISD

 Division C
Grades 6 - 8
   
  First Place Angelina Yoon Snapshots of Cuban Dance
Victory Lakes Intermediate School, Clear Creek ISD

  Second Place Rylee Hollis Dancing Beneath the Bright Night
Knox Junior High School, Conroe ISD 

  Third Place Kevina Seo Live Performance
Garland McMeans Junior High School, Katy ISD

  Honorable Mention Arianna Perez Music to My Heartbeat
Reed Academy, Aldine ISD

Division D
Grades 9 - 11
   
  Special Merit Ashley Park Unseen Passion
Memorial High School, Spring Branch ISD 

  First Place Kristen Wilson Golden Memories
G.W. Carver Magnet High School, Aldine ISD

  Second Place Joel Samuel My Mind
Kempner High School, Fort Bend ISD

  Third Place Josh Park Rhythm
Cypress Woods High School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD

  Honorable Mention Jeonggyu Lee Passion in the Streets!
Cypress Lakes High School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD

Division E
Grade 12
   
  First Place Cole Bennette
Havana Colors
Carnegie Vanguard High School, Houston ISD

  Best in Show Joann Chung
Abhinaya
Clear Lake High School, Clear Creek ISD


Honorable Mention
Evelyn Fernandez  Taken Away
Davis Senior High School, Aldine ISD

  Third Place
Christine Jeong Lost in Exhilaration
Tompkins High School, Katy ISD

  Second Place
Erica Kim Together
Memorial High School, Spring Branch ISD

Special Selections      
  IKEA Golden GESTALT   Arianna Vazquez Inspired By Song
Northwoods Catholic School

  SPA Board Selection Lauren Pak Dance to the Beat
Harmony School of Advancement, Harmony Public Schools

  SPA Staff Selection  Sara Shen Through a Wolf's Eyes
River Oaks Elementary School, Houston ISD

  SPA Staff Selection  Emily Cabello Market Day
St. John Paul II Catholic School



 Donate to SPA

Jesse H. Jones Hall    615 Louisiana Street, Suite 100    Houston, Texas 77002-2715    713.227.4772
©2011 Society for the Performing Arts. All rights reserved.