16th Annual Wells Fargo Student Art Contest Winners

16th Annual Wells Fargo Student Art Contest 

This year, the art contest was inspired by SPA's presentation of Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan and the performance of Songs of the Wanderers - a visually stunning tribute to spiritual pilgrimage. Students were asked to investigate their role in the world, envision solutions to personal issues and global problems and connect to the larger community. Serving as the motif for the art contest was the Mandala, a visual design created from repeating shapes organized around a center point to reflect concepts of balance, wholeness and connection. 

Art Contest Winners

Division A (Kindergarten - 2nd Grade)

1st Place
Diana Pye
Northwoods Catholics School  
2nd Place
Jesse Plank A.B. Anderson Academy, Aldine ISD
 
3rd Place
Ashley Liles  Bear Branch Elementary, Humble ISD
 
Honorable Mention
Liam Brown
St. Anne Catholic School
 
Recognized Entry Francisco Martinez
Woodland Acres Elementary, Galena Park ISD
 
Recognized Entry Chelsea Rivers
Bear Branch Elementary, Humble ISD
 
Recognized Entry Jason Ameldares A.B. Anderson Academy, Aldine ISD  

Division B (3rd - 5th Grade)

1st Place
Cyprus Kananen
Northwoods Catholic School
 
2nd Place
Lauren Hunter The Monarch School
 
3rd Place
Jason Molina Sutton Elementary, Houston ISD
 
Honorable Mention
Jacob Perez Williams Elementary, Pasadena ISD
 
Recognized Entry Nicole Moore-Jones
River Oaks Elementary, Houston ISD
 
Recognized Entry  Somkar Dey
River Oaks Elementary, Houston, ISD  
Recognized Entry  Helen Young River Oaks Elementary, Houston ISD  
Recognized Entry  A'mbar Caldwell  River Oaks Elementary, Houston ISD  

Division C (6th-8th Grade)

1st Place
Ronaldo Henriquez Stovall Middle School, Aldine ISD  
2nd Place
Leonardo Garza
Hamilton Middle School, Houston ISD
 
3rd Place
Michelle Sanchir
Smith Middle School, Cy Fair ISD
 
Honorable Mention
David Behm
The Monarch School
 
Recognized Entry Tomas Bernabe Hamilton Middle School, Houston ISD
 
Recognized Entry Kristin Fogt
John Paul II Catholic School
 
Recognized Entry Faith Leijia  Hamilton Middle School, Houston ISD  

 
Division D (9th - 11th Grade)

1st Place
Inchan Hwang
Memorial High School, Spring Branch ISD
 
2nd Place
Kheyam Shinaji
Sam Rayburn High School, Pasadena ISD
 
3rd Place
Andy Torres
Hastings High School, Alief ISD
 
Honorable Mention
Flora Theroux
Memorial High School, Spring Branch ISD
 
Recognized Entry Maira Molineco
Westbury High School, Houston ISD
 
Recognized Entry Carina Shiau Clear Lake High School, Clear Lake ISD
 
Recognized Entry  Nora Alajmi Trent International School,   
Recognized Entry Alfred Frobereg Alvin High School, Alvin ISD  

Division E (High School Seniors)

Best of Show  Bethany Ochs Memorial High School, Spring Branch ISD  
Special Merit Jose Paul Molina  Memorial High School, Spring Branch ISD  
1st Place                
April E. Galvan Eisenhower Senior High School, Aldine ISD  
2nd Place
Yanely Cisneros Nimitz Sr. High School, Aldine ISD
 
3rd Place
Stephanie Barajas MacArthur High School, Aldine ISD  
Honorable Mention Valeria Benavides Memorial High School, Spring Branch ISD  
Recognized Entry  Ryan Cowell Memorial High School, Spring Branch ISD  
Recognized Entry  Rachel Sittig The Monarch School  
Recognized Entry  Riuf Alajmi Trent International School  
Recognized Entry Cedrick Smith Alief Hastings High School, Alief ISD  
Recognized Entry  Ricardo Cahuantzi MacArthur High School, Aldine ISD  

 Donate to SPA

Jesse H. Jones Hall    615 Louisiana Street, Suite 100    Houston, Texas 77002-2715    713.227.4772
©2011 Society for the Performing Arts. All rights reserved.